District Administration

Print

 

 

 

Collector

DISTRICT COLLECTOR
Tmt. J. Innocent Divya,  I.A.S

 

 

It is also noteworthy that Udhagamandalam, the Head quarters of the Nilgiris was the seat of the then Madras Govt. during summer season from 8th July 1870. This view was taken by the Govt. taking into consideration of the salubrious climate of the hills.

The Entire Nilgiris District has been divided into 2 revenue divisions, having Head quarters at Coonoor and Gudalur. Coonoor Revenue division has jurisdiction over Coonoor, Ooty, Kothagiri and Kundah taluks while, Gudalur Division has jurisdiction over Gudalur and Pandalur taluks.

The Collector is pivot of Administration at the District level, who is assisted by the PA (G) and other staff at the Collectorate, while the RDOs at Divisional level. The Collector receives the Co-operation of the various district level Officers of the State level departments.

 

COLLECTORS OF THE NILGIRIS DISTRICT

(The Collectors were Designated As Commissioners Up to 31st January, 1882)

Sl. No

Name of the Collector

From

To

1

J.W. Breeks, ICS

01.08.1868

19.06.1872

2

J.R. Cockerelly, ICS

20.06.1872

20.10.1876

3

W.H. Comyu, ICS

21.10.1876

12.12.1876

4

A.M. Webster, ICS

13.12.1876

17.03.1878

5

R.W. Barlow, ICS

18.03.1878

20.05.1880

6

N.A. Roupell, ICS

21.05.1880

26.11.1881

7

R.W. Barlow, ICS

27.11.1881

16.10.1882

8

A.J. B. Arkinson, ICS

17.10.1882

21.03.1883

9

F. Brandt, ICS

22.03.1883

08.02.1884

10

L.R. Burrows, ICS

09.02.1884

08.04.1889

11

C.F. Maccartie, ICS

09.04.1889

15.12.1891

12

J.D. Rees, ICS

16.12.1891

18.01.1893

13

F.D.O. Murray, ICS

19.01.1893

21.12.1893

14

J.D. Rees, ICS

22.12.1893

14.04.1895

15

H.A. Sim, ICS

15.04.1895

18.07.1895

16

J.D. Rees, ICS

19.07.1895

29.11.1895

17

E.C. Rowson, ICS

30.11.1895

08.04.1896

18

J.D. Rees, ICS

09.04.1896

15.08.1896

19

J.H.A. Tremenhere, ICS

16.08.1896

16.11.1897

20

H.A. Stuart, ICS

17.11.1897

20.02.1898

21

D.W.G. Cowie, ICS

21.02.1898

26.05.1898

22

J.H.A. Tremenhere, ICS

27.05.1898

11.06.1898

23

D.W.G. Cowie, ICS

12.06.1898

26.07.1898

24

A. Butter Worth, ICS

27.07.1898

31.01.1899

25

C. J. Weir, ICS

01.02.1899

17.06.1899

26

S.G. Roberts, ICS

18.06.1899

01.08.1899

27

C.J. Weir, ICS

02.08.1899

30.12.1900

28

C.M. Mullay, ICS

31.12.1900

30.04.1901

29

C. J. Weir, ICS

01.05.1901

03.05.1901

30

C.M. Mullay, ICS

04.05.1901

09.05.1905

31

A.L. Harrey, ICS

10.05.1905

07.07.1905

32

C.M. Mullay, ICS

08.07.1905

07.11.1905

33

L.E. Buckely, ICS

08.11.1905

10.04.1908

34

J.H. Robertson, ICS

11.04.1908

24.02.1909

35

W. Francis, ICS

27.02.1909

12.07.1909

36

E.W. Legh, ICS

13.07.1909

28.07.1909

37

A.R. Cumming, ICS

29.07.1909

02.11.1909

38

W. Francis, ICS

03.11.1909

09.08.1910

39

L. Davidson, ICS

10.08.1910

08.11.1910

40

P.S.P. Rice, ICS

09.11.1910

17.11.1911

41

E.W. Legh, ICS

18.11.1911

01.06.1912

42

M. Young, ICS

02.06.1912

20.03.1916

43

A.R. Knapp, ICS

21.03.1916

21.01.1917

44

A.R. Cumming, ICS

22.01.1917

20.02.1919

45

R.W. Davies, ICS

21.02.1919

14.03.1919

46

G.W. Wells, ICS

15.03.1919

11.04.1919

47

J.F. Bryant, ICS

12.04.1919

15.04.1921

48

W.G. Mcfarland, ICS

16.04.1921

16.11.1922

49

C.D.A. Crofton, ICS

17.11.1922

20.02.1926

50

C.F. Brackenbury, ICS

17.04.1926

20.03.1928

51

G.H. Cookie, ICS

21.03.1928

16.10.1928

52

R.B. Mac even, ICS

17.10.1928

26.10.1928

53

A.R. Cox, ICS

27.10.1928

09.03.1931

54

E.F. Thomas, ICS

10.03.1931

06.07.1931

55

T. Austin, ICS

07.07.1931

11.02.1932

56

C.H. Masvermam, ICS

12.02.1932

01.07.1932

57

R.B. Mc even, ICS

02.07.1932

04.10.1932

58

E.C. Wood, ICS

05.10.1932

02.12.1933

59

A.C. Blake, ICS

03.12.1933

06.01.1936

60

P. Macqueen ICS

07.01.1936

20.08.1938

61

E.M. Gawhe,

21.08.1938

21.12.1938

62

P. Macqueen, ICS

22.10.1938

10.01.1940

63

E. Bennett, ICS

11.01.1940

18.03.1942

64

R.C.S. Bell, ICS

19.03.1942

18.09.1942

65

A.D. Crombie, ICS

19.09.1942

27.11.1943

66

A.F.W. Dixon, ICS

28.11.1943

24.12.1943

67

A.D. Crombie, ICS

25.12.1943

08.01.1945

68

I.M. Frazer, ICS

09.01.1945

11.07.1946

69

A.D. Crombie, ICS

08.08.1946

14.01.1947

70

H.H. Craleston, ICS

15.01.1947

05.09.1947

71

T.S. Ramachandran, ICS

06.09.1947

13.08.1948

72

S. Rajagopalan Iyengar, B.A

14.08.1948

06.08.1949

73

J.P.L. Gwyne, ICS

07.08.1949

15.12.1949

74

H.G.M. Mclaughlin, IAS

27.12.1949

09.01.1954

75

P.K.. Nambiar, IAS

27.01.1954

11.01.1954

76

J.E.R. Perianayakan, IAS

15.07.1954

26.11.1954

77

N. Krishnaswamy, IAS

01.12.1954

07.11.1955

78

P. Sankara Rao, IAS

08.11.1955

09.11.1957

79

J.M. Loboprobhu, ICS

10.11.1957

16.11.1958

80

K.J. Somasundaram, IAS

17.11.1958

18.01.1960

81

O.H. Dias, IAS

19.01.1960

04.06.1962`

82

G.M. White, IAS

07.06.1962

28.05.1963

83

R. Pasupathi, IAS

29.05.1963

31.08.1965

84

H.M. Singh, IAS

01.09.1965

09.07.1966

85

A.S. Ahulwalia, IAS

27.07.1966

22.11.1970

86

J. Sivakumar, IAS

23.11.1970

24.05.1972

87

R.. Saminathan, IAS

04.06.1972

20.08.1973

88

A.P. Muthuswamy, IAS

01.09.1973

01.04.1974

89

V. Selvaraj, IAS

01.04.1974

10.03.1976

90

K. Inbasagaran, IAS

11.03.1976

18.02.1978

91

K. Dharmarajan, IAS

19.02.1978

11.07.1979

92

Sukavaneshvar, IAS

12.08.1979

15.06.1981

93

M. Krishnan,  IAS

26.06.1981

16.09.1981

94

Jayanthi, IAS

18.09.1981

30.11.1982

95

N. Athimoolam, IAS

10.12.1982

25.04.1984

96

N.P. Gupta, IAS

25.04.1984

12.05.1986

97

K.S. Sripathi, IAS

12.05.1986

23.03.1989

98

R. Kasinathan, IAS

24.03.1989

02.02.1990

99

G.A. Rajkumar, IAS

21.02.1990

24.03.1991

100

Leena Nair, IAS

25.03.1991

16.09.1993

101

T. Pitchandi, IAS

17.09.1993

26.01.1994

102

Shashi Shekhar, IAS

27.01.1994

30.05.1996

103

P. Sonai, IAS

03.06.1996

04.04.1999

104

P. Sivasankaran, IAS

05.04.1999

08.08.2000

105

Supriya Sahu, IAS

09.08.2000

06.11.2002

106

K. Sellamuthu, IAS

07.11.2002

01.06.2004

107

K.S. Muthuswaamy, IAS

02.06.2004

19.02.2005

108

C. Vijayaraj Kumar, IAS

20.02.2005

04.06.2006

109

Santosh K. Misra, IAS

05.06.2006

 06.11.2007

110 Anandrao Vishnu Patil,  IAS 16.11.2007 14.03.2010
111 Archana Patnaik,  IAS 15.03.2010 22.10.2013 
112 Dr. P. Shankar,  IAS 23.10.2013