Election

District Election Officer (DEO)
No. and Name of the District District Election Officer Office Phone No
12 – The Nilgiris Collector of The Nilgiris, Udhagamandalam. 0423 – 2441154
Electoral Registration Officer (ERO)
No. and Name of the Assembly Constituency Electoral Registration Officer Office Phone No
108 – Udhagamandalam Revenue Divisional Officer, Udhagamandalam. 0423 – 2445577
109 – Gudalur (SC) Revenue Divisional Officer, Gudalur. 04262 – 261295
110 – Coonoor Revenue Divisional Officer, Coonoor. 0423 – 2206002
Assistant Electoral Registration Officer (AERO)
No. and Name of the Assembly Constituency Assistant Electoral Registration Officer
108 – Udhagamandalam
  1. Tahsildar, Udhagamandalam.- 0423 – 2442433
  2. Tahsildar, Kundah – 0423 – 2508123
  3. Commisoner, Udhagamandalam Municipality- 0423 – 2223242
109 – Gudalur (SC)
  1. Tahsildar, Gudalur. 04262 – 261252
  2. Tahsildar, Pandalur. 04262 – 220734
110 – Coonoor
  1. Tahsildar, Coonoor. – 0423 – 2202102
  2. Tahsildar, Kotagiri. – 04266 – 271718
  3. Commisoner, Coonoor Municipality – 0423 – 2230255
Returning Officer of Assembly Constituency
No. and Name of the Assembly Constituency Returning Officer
108 – Udhagamandalam Revenue Divisional Officer, Udhagamandalam.
109 – Gudalur (SC) Revenue Divisional Officer, Gudalur.
110 – Coonoor Revenue Divisional Officer, Coonoor.
Assistant Returning Officer of Assembly Constituency
No. and Name of the Assembly Constituency Assistant Returning Officers
108 – Udhagamandalam
  1. Tahsildar, Udhagamandalam.
  2. Tahsildar, Kundah
109 – Gudalur (SC)
  1. Tahsildar, Gudalur.
  2. Tahsildar, Pandalur.
110 – Coonoor
  1. Tahsildar, Coonoor.
  2. Tahsildar, Kotagiri.
Returning Officer of Parliamentary Constituency
No. and Name of the Parliamentary Constituency Returning Officer
19 – NILGIRIS (SC) Collector of The Nilgiris, Udhagamandalam.
Assistant Returning Officer of Parliamentary Constituency
No. and Name of the Parliamentary Constituency Assistant Returning Officers
19 – NILGIRIS (SC)
  1. Assistant Director (Panchayats), Erode.
  2. Revenue Divisional Officer, Udhagamandalam.
  3. Revenue Divisional Officer, Gudalur.
  4. Revenue Divisional Officer, Coonoor.
  5. District Supply and Consumer Protection Officer, Coimbatore.
  6. Assistant Commissioner (Excise), Tiruppur.
  7. Tahsildar, Sathyamangalam.
  8. Tahsildar, Udhagamandalam.
  9. Tahsildar, Gudalur.
  10. Tahsildar, Coonoor.
  11. Tahsildar, Mettupalayam.
  12. Tahsildar, Avanashi.